Sign In
  • Question

    Can FY 14 and FY 15 R&D funds be used to fund a contract modification initiated in FY 15?


    Answer

    The answer depends on whether the change is deemed to be in-scope or out-of-scope. Per DOD FMR vol. 3, chapter. 6, para. 061001: 
    “Within-scope changes generally are funded from the appropriation that originally financed the contract until cancellation. Change-in-scope contract changes are financed from appropriations currently available for obligation at the time the change is made."  FY 14 R&D funds are available for obligation during FY 14 and FY 15.
     


    Open full Question Details