Sign In
  • Question

    Can you purchase A&E contractors on GSA for specific projects, instead of using traditional buying methods broad process etc for A&E's?


    Answer

    The first question you must address is, "does the USAF or our unit require use of an already existing contract for A-E efforts?"  This would be similar to the USAF required use of AFWAY for IT requirements.  FAR 8.403(c) states, "agencies....Shall not place orders for such requirements under a Federal Supply Schedule.  It also states, "agencies....Shall use the procedures at subpart 36.6."
     
    We do not know what your CE unit means by "better product".  The intent of FAR subpart 36.6 is to allow the government to get the best A-E performance necessary to meet our requirements.

    Open full Question Details