Sign In
  • Question

    Can we modify the task order to extend the period of performance for 3-months using current year funding to pay for the extension?


    Answer

    The answer to your basic question is yes, if the three month period of performance is in the current year, however, I recommend you look at FAR 16.505 (b)(2)(i)(C) exceptions to the fair opportunity process which states “The order must be issued on a sole-source basis in the interest of economy and efficiency because it is a logical follow-on to an order already issued under the contract, provided that all awardees were given a fair opportunity to be considered for the original order.” So instead of writing a modification you issue a new task order for the additional three months.

    Open full Question Details