Sign In
  • Question

    I have written a cure notice, and it has been approved by legal. Is there guidance in the FAR as to how it is to be sent to the vendor?


    Answer

    If I was a vendor about to be issued a Cure Notice with possible termination to follow, I too might not be very responsive to emails, faxes, or phone calls.  Instead, your best bet would be to use the good old US Postal Service with some sort of proof of delivery. FAR 49.607, when discussing delinquency notices, says that "All notices will be sent with proof of delivery requested." See FAR part 49 for a wealth of information relative to Terminations, and FAR 49.607 for specific instructions about delinquency notices.

    Open full Question Details