Sign In
  • Question

    Am I able to complete a no cost bilateral modification to extend the period of performance on this BPA Call?


    Answer

    Extending the period of performance after the end date may be a mutually agreeable resolution; however, the contracting officer's authority according to the contract clauses does not allow such an action. It may not be necessary to extend the period of performance since the work to be performed is not completed.  According to FAR 13.303-7 Completion of BPAs:

    An individual BPA is considered complete when the purchases under it equal its total dollar limitation, if any, or when its stated time period expires.

    This can mean that if the work to be performed has not reached the total dollar limitation, the BPA is not complete.
    Please refer to the contract clauses in the BPA to determine the best course of action.

    Open full Question Details