Sign In
  • Question

    My question is "Can you award a not to exceed BPA for five years straight out of the gate? In multiyear BPA's it states that it will be a not to exceed five years however it does not specifically say you can award a five year agreement to said firms. Thank you.


    Answer

    FAR 8.405-3(d)(1) actually permits BPAs of more than five years under some circumstances when made with multiple firms. In contrast, BPAs are strictly limited to one year if awarded to a single firm.

    Open full Question Details