Sign In
  • Question

    Can we exercise the option and incorporate FAR 52.232-18 all under the same modification if we do so bi-laterally?


    Answer

    Since you are anticipating altering some of the other terms and conditions of the contract, you can only do that by executing a bilateral modofication (see FAR 43.103(a)(3)). So, iyou can exercise the option and incorporate FAR 52.232-18 on the same modification if you execute a bi-lateral modification.

    Open full Question Details