Sign In
  • Question

    WOULD THE AWARD OF A NEW CONTRACT TO SUPPORT MY OFFICE CONSTITUTE CONSOLIDATION OF CONTRACTS AND THEREBY REQUIRE A D&F? IT IS MY OWN BELIEF THAT BECAUSE WE HAVE NEVER HAD OWNERSHIP OF THE CONTRACTS AND ARE NOT AFFECTING THE COMPETITIVE ENVIRONMENT OF ANY THE OTHER AGENCIES CONTRACTS...THAT THIS WOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED CONSOLIDATION OF CONTRACTS.


    Answer

    From the information presented, it seems that you are actually doing the opposite of consolidating as you are not bringing requirements together, but instead breaking your office's requirement out.  Nevertheless, there are no specific prohibitions to either consolidating or bundling (see FAR 7.107). However, because as you mentioned, by doing so you might be affecting the competitive environment, there are requirements in place to make sure that contracting offices demonstrate the measurable substantial benefits before proceeding. 

    All in all, please be sure to consult with your program's cognizant contracting officer and/or program attorney regarding specific questions about the acquisition path forward for your program.

    Open full Question Details