Sign In
  • Question

    Regarding Blanket Ordering Agreements: Are there solicitation requirements when purchasing an item from a BOA when there are multiple BOAs that offer the same item? Is there a set-aside requirement? Can I just select the vendor and BOA that offers the item that best meets the customer's needs?


    Answer

    The competition requirements of FAR Part 6 or FAR Part 13 (if simplified acquisition procedures are being used) and set-aside requirements still apply. Solicitation requirements should already have been addressed after issuing the blanket ordering agreements, so no solicitation is required as long as the BOAs were adequately competed in accordance with the applicable FAR part (based on dollar value). However, a synopsis requirement may still apply. Please review FAR 16.703 for full coverage of how to place orders against BOAs.

    Open full Question Details