Sign In
  • Question

    Should the contractor assume they are required to comply with the Revision that was current at the time of award, or are they? Should the buying office issue a modification to clarify?


    Answer

    FAR 1.108(e) states, "Citations. When the FAR cites a statute, Executive order, Office of Management and Budget circular, Office of Federal Procurement Policy policy letter, or relevant portion of the Code of Federal Regulations, the citation includes all applicable amendments, unless otherwise stated."

    What that means is that your contract should have addressed JSSG 2006 rev A in the first instance and then any further reference to JSSG automatically captures JSSG 2006 rev A.

     
     

    Open full Question Details