Sign In
  • Question

    In regards to the use of a RFQ, FAR Part 2 considers quotations to be a function of FAR part 13 simplified acquisition only. Therefore, I was always under the impression that a RFQ was not to be used for any purchases over $150,000 to include commercial items. Subpart 13.5 states a contracting officer may use simplified acquisition procedure in this part, subject to any specific dollar limitation applicable to the particular procedure. Again, I am under the impression that max ceiling or the dollar limitation for the use of a RFQ is $150,000. My question is, can the use of a RFQ be utilized when purchasing under the guise of Subpart 13.5 up to $7 million and $13 million 13.500(c) or must we only use a RFP or IFB above the $150,000 threshold?


    Answer

    Yes, you may use an RFQ when applying simplified procedures for the acquisition of supplies and services in amounts greater than the simplified acquisition threshold but not exceeding $7 million. This is clear from FAR 13.500. Use of the RFQ is a simplified acquisition procedure.

    Open full Question Details