Sign In
  • Question

    Is there a requirement to identify performance location(s) in the contract for service-only type CLINs for DD250 if there are no actual shipments being made?


    Answer

    Per FAR 15.204-1 -- Uniform Contract Format. Part I, Section F of the contract specifies the requirements for time, place, and method of delivery or performance.  This is true for supplies and services.  The PCO might not know at the time of award the exact location for installation but they should be aware of the possible locations and should include this information in Section F.  When the location becomes known, the PCO should issue a modification under the change clause identifying the location for installation.


    Open full Question Details