Sign In
  • Question

    According to the FAR matrix, from a quality perspective, it appears only 52.212-4 may be required. The FAR matrix column for commercial items is blank next to the applicable FAR 52.246 clauses indicating they are not necessary for commercial items. My question is can the quality clauses be used on commercial items or do we need to rely on 52.212-4?


    Answer

    You would rely on the clause at FAR 52.212-4. FAR 46.202-1 requires the Government to rely on existing commercial practice for quality assurance.

    Open full Question Details