Sign In
  • Question

    Do I have to obtain 3 quotes for purchases that have exhausted all mandatory sources and are being made from local sources when the purchase(s) are less than the $3.5K GPC micro-purchase limit?


    Answer

    There is no specific requirement in the FAR, DFARS, or AFARS for identifying three sources or getting three quotes for micro purchases.  If you are being directed to do so, it is possible that your command or unit has required this or possibly the direction stems from the FAR 13.104 (b) statement.  That paragraph requires one to "consider solicitation of at least three sources." 

    Open full Question Details