Sign In
  • Question

    Is there any regulation or guidance precluding the use of commercial, small arms, 1.4S, ammunition in military issued weapons?


    Answer

    The item at https://www.altalang.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/09/ALARACT_031_2013_NEW_ARMY_FLPP.pdf and the following show you need approval before using non-standard ammunition in military issued weapons. Quality control is not the same for commercial ammunition as it is for Military approved ammunition.
    AR 385-63 see paragraph 2-3 b. (1)-(3)
    2–3. Ammunition and explosive items
    a. Standard ammunition and explosive items. Standard ammunition and explosive items have been type classified for use by the U.S. military and have a Department of Defense Identification Code and national stock number. Ammunition and explosive items may not be modified or altered to change their characteristics or intended functions and still be considered standard. If modified, this modification or alteration renders them nonstandard and subject to the policies and requirements of this regulation/order. Safety policies and procedures for standard ammunition and explosive items can be found in AR 385–10, DA Pam 385–64 (Army) or NAVSEA OP5 (Marine Corps). Specific information to execute policies and procedures for standard ammunition and explosive items on operational ranges is contained in DA Pam 385–63.
    b. Nonstandard ammunition and explosive items. Nonstandard ammunition and explosive items have not been type classified for use by the U.S. military; or are standard demolitions or munitions that have been altered to change their characteristics to do an essentially different function from that which they were intended and manufactured, and then used as initially intended. Examples of this are adding excess increments to mortar or artillery ammunition, jamming variable-timed fuzes, increasing the propellant in small arms cartridges, or assembly of explosives components to inert rounds.
    (1) Army. The DCS, G–3/5/7 validates the requirement for nonstandard ammunition and explosives. The final approval authority for their use on operational ranges rests with the senior commander or Adjutant Generals of States/Territories for the National Guard. Commander, USASOC will validate the requirement and authorize the use of nonstandard ammunitions by USASOC personnel. Installation commanders/senior commanders or Adjutant Generals of States/Territories will be the approval authority for the use of USASOC nonstandard ammunition on their ranges.
    (2) Marine Corps. Use of nonstandard ammunition and explosive items is prohibited on Marine Corps operational ranges without explicit approval of the CG, MCCDC (C465). The CG, MCCDC (C465) will request and consider a technical review of nonstandard ammunition and explosive items from CG, MARCORSYSCOM as required. Once the use of nonstandard ammunition and explosives has been authorized by CG, MCCDC (C465), the base or station commander has final approval authority for their use on operational ranges. Commander, Marine Corps Special
    Operations Command (MARSOC) will validate the need and authorize the use of nonstandard ammunition by
    MARSOC personnel. Base/station commanders will be the approval authority for the use of MARSOC nonstandard ammunition on their ranges. Authorization to store nonstandard ammunition must be requested from Naval Ordnance Safety and Security Activity via CG, MARCORSYCOM in accordance with MCO P8020.10B.
    (3) Army and Marine Corps. Information to execute policy and procedures for nonstandard ammunition and explosive items on operational ranges is contained in DA Pam 385–63

    Open full Question Details