Sign In
  • Question

    Can I buy an item from AbilityOne if it isn't on the Procurement List and isn't the lowest price?


    Answer

    In understanding the question, we assume that you have not issued an RFQ yet.  You can try and add the item to the procurement list in order to use AbilityOne.  In reference to FAR 8.713(a), yes, in other than LPTA, you may award the contract to an AbilityOne concern if the are not the lowest price. FAR 8.713(a) provides additional leeway to award to AbilityOne concerns.  For example, if in a best value trade-off situation, the AbilityOne is not the best value but is the low responsive, responsible offeror, you MAY award to them.  Likewise, if in a best value trade-off situation, the AbilityOne is the best value, but not the low price, you can still award to them in accordance with the evaluation criteria. 

    Open full Question Details