Sign In
  • Question

    Can the GPC be used as payment method when the UC has been ratified?


    Answer

    There is nothing in the FAR or DFAR that states you can't use the GPC card as a method of payment.  This means that it will be up to your agency to make that determination.  FAR 1.602-3(c)(7) states "The ratification is in accordance with any other limitations prescribed under agency procedures."

    As we do not have all the facts particular to your contract, program, and/or situation,  we highly recommend you consult your service/local agency guides, the Contracting Officer as well as the Legal Office. 

    Open full Question Details