Sign In
  • Question

    Is a separate best interest determination required for each individual task order on these vehicles or is the BID on the main contract sufficient?


    Answer

    FAR 17.502-1(a)(2) states "Prior to placing an order against another agency's indefinite-delivery vehicle, the requesting agency shall make a determination that use of another agency's contract vehicle is the best procurement approach and shall obtain the concurrence of the requesting agency’s responsible contracting office."  DFARS 217.770 supplements the FAR with, "Departments and agencies shall establish and maintain procedures for reviewing and approving orders placed for supplies and services under non-DoD contracts, whether through direct acquisition or assisted acquisition, when the amount of the order exceeds the simplified acquisition threshold."  Both references indicate an individual order perspective and thus an individual order application.


    Open full Question Details