Sign In
  • Question

    Is it allowable to remove parts with out asking authorization?


    Answer

    The Government property clause at FAR 52.245-1(a) states “Cannibalize means to remove parts from Government property for use or for installation on other Government property.”  It is not allowable for a contractor to cannibalize parts from Government property unless authorized by the contract or approved by the contracting officer.  Reference FAR 52.245-1(c)(3) below.
    (c) Use of Government property.
    (1) The Contractor shall use Government property, either furnished or acquired under this contract, only for performing this contract, unless otherwise provided for in this contract or approved by the Contracting Officer.
    (2) Modifications or alterations of Government property are prohibited, unless they are—
    (i) Reasonable and necessary due to the scope of work under this contract or its terms and conditions;
    (ii) Required for normal maintenance; or
    (iii) Otherwise authorized by the Contracting Officer.
    (3) The Contractor shall not cannibalize Government property unless otherwise provided for in this contract or approved by the Contracting Officer.
    Should a contractor cannibalize parts from Government property without contractual authorization or approval from the contracting officer, the contractor is subjecting its property management system to being found non-compliant with FAR 52.245-1(f)(1)(viii)(A).
    (viii) Utilizing Government property.
    (A) The Contractor shall utilize, consume, move, and store Government Property only as authorized under this contract. The Contractor shall promptly disclose and report Government property in its possession that is excess to contract performance.

    Open full Question Details