Sign In
  • Question

    What is the regulation which prohibits supply items from being shipped to a non-approved UIC? What regulation prohibits a Government Civilian employee from personally picking up supplies from a vendor rather than being shipped?


    Answer

    The Unit Identification Code (UIC) is a six character alphanumeric code which uniquely identifies each United States Department of Defense entity. So I do not understand how a contractor could have an UIC, approved or not approved, but this does not seem to be the real issue.  The issue is having someone pick up part of an order even though the contract had a ship to location. From what you wrote it sounds like everything is supposed to be shipped to a second contractor.

    The contract requires shipment to the second contractor, this is what prevents a civil servant from picking them up from one contractor and delivering part of them to a second contractor. The civil servant would be doing part of the contractor’s job which is a conflict of interest and is covered in FAR 9.


    Open full Question Details