Sign In
  • Question

    1. What determines whether information systems, MAIS or otherwise, go through the System Acquisition Framework or the Business System Acquisition Framework? 2. Are the CDD and CPD required for both frameworks? 3. How far back does the JCID/DAS framework go? If systems were under development and deployed prior to the current requirements, would those requirements, with regard to documentation, still apply? If so, what would the equivalent be for a CDD or CPD for those "legacy" systems? 4. Is there a directorate, division, branch, etc., within each DOD component/entity, that would have a repository of the required artifacts for a development/acquisition activity?


    Answer

    The definition of covered business systems that must use the Business Capability Lifecycle Frame work can be found in two places: DODI 5000.02 Enclosure 12 and 10 US Code Section 2222.
     
    A covered business system is defined is an information system, other than National Security System, that is operated by, for, or on behalf of the Department of Defense which includes:  financial systems,  a financial data feeder system,  contracting systems,  logistics systems, planning and budgeting systems,  installation management systems,  human resources management systems, or training and readiness systems. 
    MAIS systems have the National Security component and follow the standard DOD Acquisition process.
     
    Question 2. Are the CDD and CPD required for both frameworks?
     
    Answer:
     
     No.  MAIS systems follow the standard JCIDS/DAS framework that require ICDs, CDDs, and CPDs. 
    Covered business systems, however, follow the Business Capability Lifecycle process that requires the development of requirements or gaps through a problem statement process.  More information on the problem statement process can be found in the Defense Acquisition Guidebook Chapter 12. 
     
    3. How far back does the JCID/DAS framework go? If systems were under development and deployed prior to the current requirements, would those requirements, with regard to documentation, still apply? If so, what would the equivalent be for a CDD or CPD for those "legacy" systems?
     
    Answer:
     
    The original JCIDS instruction was published in 2003.  Unless a waiver is granted, however, any changes to a legacy system’s acquisition strategy requiring a MDA approval would be expected to be accomplished under current documentation guidelines. 
     
     
    4. Is there a directorate, division, branch, etc., within each DOD component/entity, that would have a repository of the required artifacts for a development/acquisition activity?
     
    Answer:
     
    All Services handle this question differently so there is no single point of contact. However, the MDA/PEO office should have a copy of the original acquisition strategy that should contain the acquisition program baseline and the requirement correlation matrix.  These documents should prove helpful in developing the required documentation. 

    Open full Question Details