Sign In
  • Question

    Can the GPC used to pay for professional organization membership dues?


    Answer

    No the GPC cannot generally be used to purchase memberships.  We don't know the cost of membership or the cost of attendance, but generally a membership discount is not greater than the cost of membership itself.  In either case, the purchase of the membership is not allowed.
     
    5 U.S.C.
    United States Code, 2010 Edition
    Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES PART III - EMPLOYEES Subpart D - Pay and Allowances CHAPTER 59 - ALLOWANCES SUBCHAPTER IV - MISCELLANEOUS ALLOWANCES Sec. 5946 - Membership fees; expenses of attendance at meetings; limitations From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov
     
    §5946. Membership fees; expenses of attendance at meetings; limitations Except as authorized by a specific appropriation, by express terms in a general appropriation, or by sections 4109 and 4110 of this title, appropriated funds may not be used for payment of—
    (1) membership fees or dues of an employee as defined by section 2105 of this title or an individual employed by the government of the District of Columbia in a society or association; or
    (2) expenses of attendance of an individual at meetings or conventions of members of a society or association.

    Open full Question Details