Sign In
  • Question

    Are Army R&D services subject to the requirements of the Army Request for Service Contract Approval form? Per the ASA MRA site The Service Contract Approval Request (SCAR) Form is required for all service contracts (see FAR 7.502 Applicability). A SERVICE contract is for tasks to be performed, rather than supplies to be delivered, with no reference to R&D as an exemption.


    Answer

    The question here essentially is whether research and development contracts are considered a type of service contract. While "service" is not defined in FAR Part 2, it is defined at FAR 37.101 (see item (9)). Unless Army regulations specifically exclude R&D contracts from the Request for Service Contract Approval form requirement, it appears the form would be required.

    Open full Question Details