Sign In
  • Question

    Does Subpart 8.8 -- Acquisition of Printing and Related Supplies preclude the use of Managed Print Solutions since we are not leasing multifunctional devices (copier/printer/scanner)? The service is intended for general hospital office use: appointment slips, scanning into Electronic Health Records, insurance billing, etc. Also, would DoD hospitals be exempt from 44 U.S.C. 501 per The Public Health Service (PHS) Act, 42 U.S.C. 284(c)(4)?


    Answer

    FAR subpart 8.8 deals with publication and binding (like when we print material at DAPS), not with photocopiers and record management.  Please refer to the policy set forth by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB Memorandum No. M-02-07, Procurement of Printing and Duplicating Through the Government Printing Office (GPO) (May 3, 2002)).  In order to increase competition, save taxpayer money, and promote small business opportunities, the memorandum eliminates restrictions that mandated use of GPO as the single source and frees agencies to select printing from a wide array of sources that can demonstrate their ability to meet the Government’s needs most effectively.
     
    In addition, please check to see if there is an Army Regulation or Pamphlet (25 series) that deals with printing services.  If you are no longer capital leasing, you will need to fill out the Army form for service contracts above $100K.


    Open full Question Details