Sign In
  • Question

    Under FAR part 14, specifically 14.407-3, is there a difference in these two terms?


    Answer

    The terms do have a slightly different meaning as used in FAR 14.407-3When the text refers to "verify", the intent is that upon request of the contracting officer, the bidder take steps to prove or verify its bid.  Use of "verify" implies action by the bidder (in response to a government request.
     
    "Justify" is used to convey action on the part of the government.  Based on the bidder response, the contracting officer must support or "justify" her decision to take a particular action.

    Open full Question Details