Sign In
  • Question

    Are we required to have the program identifier along with the priority rating (DX or DO) to process the job or can it be processed with just the priority rating?


    Answer

    Yes, you must have the program identifier in order to have a rated job order.
     
    According to 11 CFR 700 which governs the DPAS process  a rated order must include the following:
    1. The priority rating
    2.  A required delivery date (or dates) (the words "immediately" or "as soon as possible" are not delivery dates); 3.The signature of someone authorized to sign rated orders (typically the person who signed the contract or purchase order); and 4.The statement, "This is a rated order certified for national defense use, and you are required to follow all the provisions of the Defense Priorities and Allocations System regulation (15 CFR 700).
     
    The key is understanding that a priority rating consists of both the DO or DX rating and the program identification symbol.  Without the program identifier symbol (A1-aircraft, A3- Ships, etc.) you do not have the required priority rating (11CFR 700)
     

    Open full Question Details