Sign In
  • Question

    Is the Contracting Officer still required to provide past performance in CPARS?


    Answer

    The guidance you need can be found at FAR 42.1502(b), make sure to read the DoD Deviation 2013-O0018 above it, and DFARS 242.1502.
     
    In my opinion the answer is “YES” you do have to complete an assessment in CPARS.  Rationale: your contract is over $1 million dollars.  Software is IT, see (ii) of the DoD class deviation.
     
    Remember the simplified acquisition threshold is $150,000 ($750,000 for acquisitions described in paragraph (1)(i) of the Simplified Acquisition Threshold definition at 2.101).  FAR 13.5 only allows you to use simplified acquisition procedures, it does NOT actually change the simplified acquisition threshold.

    Open full Question Details