Sign In
  • Question

    Can a CO select one of the certified 8(a) vendors under a general SB set-aside MA-IDIQ and issue an 8(a) sole source task order award?


    Answer

    Unless there is something in the contract that prohibits an 8(a) sole source then yes, the CO can do an 8(a) sole source provided it is under the 8(a) competitive threshold.  Your FAR 16.505 cite should read FAR 16.505(b)(2)(I)(F).  FAR 19.805-1 has the competitive threshold criteria.  FAR 16.505(b)(2)(ii) states, that no justification is needed for the exception described in paragraph (b)(2)(I)(F) of FAR section 16.505.

    Open full Question Details