Sign In
  • Question

    When dealing with FAR 12 commercial contracts, does the DDFM 882 still apply? Can the contractor simply refuse to fill out this form since it is not listed as a CDRL or data deliverable or will the clauses contained the contract cover us? More specifically, if an invention to commercial item occurs under a FAR 12 contract, does the Government have the same rights as it would under a FAR 15 contract?


    Answer

    This question is beyond the scope of the Ask A Professor program. Given the nature and criticality of inventions, patents, and data rights you need to present this question/concern to your servicing legal office along with the contract and ancillary documents for a formal resolution to this issue. 

    Open full Question Details