Sign In
  • Question

    By specifying the type and quantity of labor categories, does that take us into the realm of a Time and Materials contract?


    Answer

    The following response is based solely on the question and background information provided.  As we do not have all the facts particular to your situation, we highly recommend you consult, as applicable, your contracting officer and/or Legal Office for further guidance.
     
    The government can form a cost-plus-fixed-fee (CPFF) contract and establish the labor mix it intends to fund.  It would be appropriate to address in the Performance Work Statement.  It appears that we want these contractor employees on a full-time basis and cost would be more appropriate in that circumstance.  Additionally, if we are looking for a result rather than only time, we should use the completion form versus the term form of CPFF.  More additional detail on "completion vs. term" see FAR 16.306(d).

    Open full Question Details