Sign In
  • Question

    Without knowing up front the breakout of work to be performed as either LOE/Completion CPFF or Completion FFP task orders, what is a recommended way to solicit this requirement and set ceiling amounts for each CLIN type? Is there a known way to avoid ceiling realignments?


    Answer

    Assuming the submitter is referring to "maximum quantities" (in FAR parlance) where she indicates "ceiling amounts" ,
    it's not necessary to include maximums at line item level. FAR 4.1005-2(a)(2) states: "IDIQ and requirements contracts may omit the quantity at the line item level for the base award provided that the total contract minimum and maximum, or the estimate, respectively, is stated."

    Open full Question Details