Sign In
  • Question

    Are tax-gross ups on allowable employee Achievement Awards and Incentive Bonuses an allowable expense under FAR?


    Answer

    FAR 31.205-41(b)(1) indicates they are not. Achievement award amounts and other bonuses are federal taxable income to the employee. "Federal income" taxes" are not allowable per 31.205-41(b)(1).

    Open full Question Details