Sign In
  • Question

    Please provide your reading of the requirements of FAR 52.216-16 (c) and does the contractor provide the data required under paragraph (c) after all of the deliveries for the FPI CLINs listed in paragraph (a) are completed OR do they submit the data required under paragraph (c) individually as they complete deliveries for each FPI CLIN listed in paragraph (a)? Thank you for your assistance.


    Answer

    The number of days after the end of the month which the contractor has to provide data is unique to each contract (i.e. it is inserted by Contracting Officer).  Since the point of the data is determine the final price, the contractor should submit the data required under FAR 52.216-16 when they have completed delivery of all items (supplies or services) subject to price revision.


    Open full Question Details