Sign In
  • Question

    Is there a billing limitation on the number of times that a contractor can bill in a 30 day period under a Cost Reimbursable with Award Fee contract?


    Answer

    Per FAR 16.406 (c), the clause FAR 52.216-7, Allowable Cost and Payment, is included in all cost-plus-award-fee contracts.  The clause states, “The Government will make payments to the Contractor when requested as work progresses, but (except for small business concerns) not more often than once every 2 weeks, in amounts determined to be allowable by the Contracting Officer in accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Subpart 31.2 in effect on the date of this contract and the terms of this contract.”  This clause should be included in your contract, so the contractor must comply with the clause.


    Open full Question Details