Sign In
  • Question

    Would the competed LTA be considered 'adequate competition' under FAR 15.403-1(b)(1) so as to not require submission of certified cost or pricing data by the vendor/lower-tier subcontractor?


    Answer

    As discussed, there does not appear to be a FAR/DFARS reference that prohibits the competed Long Term Agreement (LTA) from being used as adequate price competition; therefore, it appears that it would be permissible. However, as in most cases, it is also at the Contracting Officer's discretion if additional information may be requested (see FAR 15.403-3).


    Open full Question Details