Sign In
  • Question

    Can you do a BOA for construction?


    Answer

    You are correct that it is stated in FAR 16.703(a)(2) that BOA's may be used for supplies and services; however, construction is not specifically addressed.  In cases such as this (silence), it is usually deferred to agency policy (discretion) if construction is a "sub-category" of services and BOAs may be used. You have stated your supervisor has concluded that construction is a service, in the broad since of the word, i.e. the use of BOAs would be allowed. 

    Open full Question Details