Sign In
  • Question

    Do I have authority to not obtain certified cost or pricing data?


    Answer

    Certified cost or pricing data are not required when the exercise of an option at the price established at contract award or initial negotiation does not require submission of certified cost or pricing data (See FAR 15.403-2). If the original contract required the submission of certified cost or pricing data, then a “newly” negotiated, but in-scope extension pursuant to FAR 52.217-8 should also require the submission of certified cost or pricing data.

    However, if the modification is intended solely to extend the period of performance and no new work or change in scope is contemplated, then continuing the previously negotiated rates, based on the submitted cost or pricing data appears reasonable, but you should consult your policy office for guidance. Note that in order to determine a fair and reasonable price you are always permitted to request other than certified cost or pricing data (See FAR 15.403-3).



    Open full Question Details