Sign In
  • Question

    Can a CPARS evaluation be completed while there are outstanding Requests for Equitable Adjustments (REAs), and Claims pending finalization?


    Answer

    Per the FAR policy below, CPARs reports are required at the time the work under a contract is complete.  Since your contract is still open and there are open REAs and potential claims, we recommend not completing a close-out CPARs until all activities are completed.
     

    Please review the policy at:
    FAR 42.1502 Policy.

    (a) General. Past performance evaluations shall be prepared at least annually and at the time the work under a contract or order is completed. Past performance evaluations are required for contracts and orders as specified in paragraphs (b) through (f) of this section, including contracts and orders performed outside the United States. These evaluations are generally for the entity, division, or unit that performed the contract or order. Past performance information shall be entered into CPARS, the Government-wide evaluation reporting tool for all past performance reports on contracts and orders.

    Instructions for submitting evaluations into CPARS are available at http://www.cpars.gov/.


    Open full Question Details