Sign In
  • Question

    Can a bridge contract be award for only labor? During the bridge period, can the contractor charge labor to the old contract.


    Answer

    Yes, a short term bridge contract could be awarded to cover the gap until a new contract is awarded.  A Labor-Hour Contract pursuant to FAR 16.602 may be a suitable option since this is a short-term interim contract, but a D&F would need to be accomplished for the Labor Hour contract and possibly a J&A in accordance with FAR 6.304.  Another option might be to modify the existing contract to add additional labor hours if the period of performance hasn't expired, but once again a J&A may be required if the additional hours are considered out of scope of the existing contract.  In either case, legal should be consulted and the Contracting Officer would need to accomplish the scope determination if it's decided to pursue adding hours to the existing contract. 

    Open full Question Details