Sign In
  • Question

    The contractor wants to charge us for the hours spent in training as billable hours on the contract. I researched the FAR 31.205-44 b that states costs of salaries during working hours are unallowable. Does this apply or are there other options? Thank you.


    Answer

    As a general rule, job related training is reimbursable under a cost reimbursement contract.  The FAR 31.205-44(b) reference you included in your question submission is speaking to undergraduate/graduate level educational classes; not job related training.  There may also be specific terms in the contract that address the allowability of training costs.  And finally, confirm that the contractor is not also capturing similar training costs in their indirect rates.

    Open full Question Details