Sign In
  • Question

    do I add it to my BOI or do they add it to their BOI (my requirements)? if I add it to my BOI, how do I add it? it's not ASIOE equipment, it's a stand alone item.


    Answer

    Please refer to AR 71-32 for specific research on your question. Paragraph 4-3 states "4–3. Requirements for basis of issue plan The BOIP supports equipment acquisition by documenting and identifying TOE personnel and equipment requirements to operate, maintain, and transport the equipment." 
     

    From my research it appears the table of equipment belongs to the organization and adding your numbers to their BOI could present a configuration management challenge for your organization.  If it's on the PEO BOI it belongs to the PEO.

     

    Please refer to AR 71-32 and see if you reach the same conclusion.

     

    Open full Question Details