Sign In
  • Question

    Is it a CICA violation to use an Agency's strategically source (Sole Source) contract vehicles to procure the hardware and software?


    Answer

    This response is based on the information provided.  We suggest you discuss with your contracting officer and/or legal department as appropriate. 

     

    The intent of strategically sourced contract vehicles is to be able to cut down on administrative costs.  FAR part 8 encourages their use.

     

    "FAR 8.004 Use of other sources.

    If an agency is unable to satisfy requirements for supplies and services from the mandatory sources listed in 8.002 and 8.003, agencies are encouraged to consider satisfying requirements from or through the non-mandatory sources listed in paragraph (a) of this section (not listed in any order of priority) before considering the non-mandatory source listed in paragraph (b) of this section. When satisfying requirements from non-mandatory sources, see 7.105(b) and part 19 regarding consideration of small business, veteran-owned small business, service-disabled veteran-owned small business, HUBZone small business, small disadvantaged business (including 8(a) participants), and women-owned small business concerns.

    (a)(1) Supplies. Federal Supply Schedules, Governmentwide acquisition contracts, multi-agency contracts, and any other procurement instruments intended for use by multiple agencies, including blanket purchase agreements (BPAs) under Federal Supply Schedule contracts (e.g., Federal Strategic Sourcing Initiative (FSSI) agreements accessible at http://www.gsa.gov/fssi (see also 5.601))."

    Open full Question Details