Sign In
  • Question

    Are NAF BPA's required to have a contract price ceiling? Or, are they exempt?


    Answer

     I checked AFMAN 64-302, chapter 10 and it looks like no ceiling price is required- only individual orders need dollar limitations- see below.
     
     
    AFMAN64-302 16 NOVEMBER 2011 31
     
    Chapter 10 BLANKET PURCHASE AGREEMENTS (BPAS) AND BLANKET DELIVERY ORDERS (BDOS)
     
    10.1. BPAs. BPAs provide a method of purchasing supplies and services on a recurring basis on the open market when the use of the NAF P-Card card is not practicable. NAF Contracting Officers negotiate BPAs. A PR is not required to create a BPA. BPAs will be accomplished by using the templates provided in Internet Based Purchasing System(IBPS) and will include the NAF General Provisions. NAF Special Provisions will also be added on BPAs for perishable items. BPA numbering will be compatible with the NAF electronic purchasing system. If the BPA is accomplished manually, then the agreement shall contain as a minimum: pricing, identification of items covered, delivery terms, Contracting Officer’s signature, dollar call limitations, individuals or positions authorized to place calls against the BPA, and mandatory clauses identified in this manual, i.e., NAF General Provisions and Special Provisions.
     
    10.1.1. Description of Agreement. A statement that the supplier shall furnish supplies or services, described in general terms, if and when requested by the contracting officer (or the authorized representatives of the contracting officer) during a specified period and within a stipulated aggregate amount, if any.
     
    10.1.2. Extent of the Obligation. A statement that NAF is obligated only to the extent of authorized purchases actually made under the BPA.
     
    10.1.3. Purchase Limitation. A statement that specifies the dollar limitation for each individual under the BPA.
     


    Open full Question Details