Sign In
  • Question

    If delegating a limited/partial contract administration, e.g., for Government property management only, is it acceptable for the limited CAO to be designated in Section A with the limitations of the delegation designated in Section G, or will that create issues for the procuring activity that is maintaining most of the contract administration?


    Answer

    Yes, it is perfectly acceptable to list the CAO in Section A when providing a limited delegation.  The most effective execution of a limited delegation is to list the CAO office in Section A, provide the necessary top level information for the intention to issue a limited delegation in section G and then provide a letter or MOA to the CAO detailing the specific functions requested for delegation within FAR 42.302.  Both the letter and MOA can be updated periodically as needed; in some situations I have seen DCMA Contract Management Offices update MOAs annually to better adjust to customer needs.

    Open full Question Details