Sign In
  • Question

    Are the contract clauses providing for a maximum duration of 5 years flat or 5 years plus 6 months for the exercised option? If I can extend the last option year for an additional 6 months is there any way I could extend it for another 12 months?


    Answer

    Based on FAR 52.217-9 being in your contract and with the fill in stating shall not exceed 5 years, it looks to me like your contract cannot be longer than 5 yrs. I do recommend you run this past legal and ask for their opinion.

    Open full Question Details