Sign In
  • Question

    What can our PMs, technical, and Contracts personnel do to convey to the Government customer that our CPARS is imperative to us? Are we allowed to ask the Government about our CPARS once a contract is close to its POP end and before they've completed one? Your help is much appreciated.


    Answer

    FAR 42.1503(d) requires the Government performance evaluations to "...be provided to the contractor as soon as practicable after completion of the evaluation." It goes on to say that "Contractors shall be afforded up to 14 calendar days from the date of notification of availability of the past performance evaluation to submit comments, rebuttal statements, or additional information. Agencies shall provide for review at a level above the contracting officer to consider disagreements between the parties regarding the evaluation. The ultimate conclusion on the performance evaluation is a decision of the contracting agency."
     
    Thus, the Government is not obligated to accept input from the contractor until the past performance evaluation is completed. However, any "disagreements" (which could include requests for inclusion of specific customer praise) can be considered if submitted up to 14 calendar days after notification. Of course, there is no specific prohibition against providing unsolicited input to the contracting officer prior to the end of the performance period.

    Open full Question Details