Sign In
  • Question

    Since we had competition on the base contract award, is certified cost and pricing data still required for each resultant task order being issued since they are no longer competed?


    Answer

    Certified cost or pricing data (CCPD) was not required on the basic award due to the competition exception at FAR 15.403-1(c)(1), so it is certainly not required on any resulting task orders. Even if CCPD were required for the basic award, it would not be also required for task or delivery orders. Also note that the threshold for obtaining certified cost or pricing data is $750,000.

    Open full Question Details