Sign In
  • Question

    Q Is this a conflict of interest and an abuse of authority whereas the current COR is my Supervisor attempting to delegate his duties to me using his Supervisory Authority Q Should not the KO issue the GTM memorandum to me with his signature authority versus the COR Q Am I authorized not to accept the role of GTM from the KO not in my Chain of Command without reprisal of termination or retaliation counseling from my Supervisor COR for turning down this extra duty


    Answer

    IAW FAR 1.602-2 (d)(7), a contracting officer representative (COR) must be designated in writing by the contracting officer. Delegation of COR duties by the contracting officer is not redelegable. Also see DFARS 201.602-2 and DFARS PGI 201.602-2 for additional information regarding appointment of CORs

    Open full Question Details