Sign In
  • Question

    If considered a utility can't we pay in same month of coverage or does it have to be in arrears?


    Answer

    "Mobile Satellite Radio Dispatch Access" does not meet the definition of a utility service at FAR 41.101 but appears to be a telecommunication service, which is not a utility service (ref. FAR 41.102(b)(3)). It seems unusual that a company would not be able to accept payment after services are provided. Nevertheless, FAR 32.202-1(b) lists circumstances under which the Government can make advance payments. FAR 32.202-1(d) provides for "unusual contract financing," which could be the case in your situation. The Head of the Contracting Activity for your organization has to approve such unusual contract financing.

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image