Sign In
  • Question

    Can you change the PSC and NAICS codes assigned to a contract after award?


    Answer

    The FAR doesn't prohibit changing the PSC and NAICS codes after award. However, the service contract reporting requirement depends on whether the contract includes either the clause at FAR 52.204-14 or -15. Changing the PSC and NAICS codes would not relieve the contractor from having to comply with the reporting requirements of these clauses. If you determine that one of these clauses was included in the contract erroneously, then the contracting officer can bilaterally modify the contract to remove the clause. The Government should obtain consideration for such a modification, since it would be relaxing an administrative requirement of the contract. 




    Open full Question Details